Competitions, Exhibitions, and Shows

by Year/Exhibit/Show/Awards

 

2016

-  October: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      2nd Plsve and Popular Cloice (Juror Jack King)

-  October: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      1st Place (Juror Juan Magoo Valencia)

-  September: Cypress Artists Guild, Cyrpess CA      1st Place (Juror Mada Leach)

-  September: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      1st Place (Juror Juan Magoo Valencia)

-  September: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      1st Place (Juror Lisa Mozinni-McDill)

-  August: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntington Beach CA      3rd Place (Joseph Stoddard)

-  August: The Arts Colony Open,  Corona CA      1st Overall, Best In Theme Overall, Best In Theme Acrylic and 2nd Place (Juror Joe A. Oakes)

-  July: Orange Art Asociation Open, Orange CA      1st Place (Juror Rick Delanty)

-  July: Lakewood Artist Guild Open, Lakewood CA      2nd Place and Honorabl

-  June: The Arts Colony, Corona CA      2nd Place and 3rd Place (Juror Michael Steirnagle)

-  June: Lakewood Artist Guild, Lakewood CA      1st Place (Juror Juan Magoo Valenciua)

-  June: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      1st Place (Juror Judy Schroeder)

-  June: Orange County Fair, Costa Mesa CA      4 Juried In, Honorable Merntion and Staff Award

-  May: Lakewood Artist Guild, Lakewood CA      1st Place (Juror)

-  May: Orange Art Association Garden Show, Orange CA      2nd Place (Juror Darcie Coppeland)

-  May: The Arts Colony Open, Corona CA      Best In Theme, 2nd Place, Honorable Mention and Popular Vote (Juror Scott Moore)                

-  May: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      3rd Place (Juror Fred Hope)

-  May: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      1st Place (Juror Mike Major)

-  May: Huntingron Beach Art League Open, Huntington Beach CA      1st Place (Juror Michael Punke)

 -  May:  Huntington Beach Art Leage, Huntinton Beach CA      3rd Place (Juror Joseph Stoddard)

-  April: Lakewood Artist Guild, Lakewood CA      1st Place

-  April: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      1st Place (Juror Joseph Stoddard)

-  March: The Arts Colony Open, Corona CA      3rd Place Overall (Juror db Foster)

-  March: Lakewood Artist Guild, Lakewood CA      1st Place (Juror Elin Pendleton)

-  March: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      1st Place (Juror William Galvez)

-  March: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      1st Place (Juror Teri Gammalo)

-  March: The Traditional Artist Guild of Paramount Open, Paramount CA      Judge's Award, 1st Place and 2nd Place (Juror Michael Brennan)

-  March: Huntingron Beach Art League, Huntington Beacxh CA      1st Place (Juror Jiim Salchak)

-  February: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      2nd Place (Juror William Galvez)

-  February: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      1st Place (Juror Kevin Davidson)

-  February: Huntinton Beach Art League, Huntington Beach CA      1st Place (Juror Jim Salchak)

-  February: Light Spce Time  Juniper FA      Special Merit

-  January: The Arts Colony Open. Corony CA      2nd Place (Juror Richard Stergulz)      

-  January: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      3rd Place (Juror Tom Brown)

-  January: The Art of Life Connected Open. Los Angeles CA      (5) Finalist

-  January: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntington Beach CA      Best of Show (Juror Deborah Goldman)

 

2015

-  December: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      Popular Vote

-  December: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim  CA      Popular Vote

-  November: Huntingtom Beach Art League, Huntington Beach CA      Honorable Mention (Juror Chris Sullivan)

-  November : Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      3rd Place (Juror Darcie Copeland)

-  November: Huntington Beach Art League Open, Huntington Beach CA      2nd Place and Honorable Mention (Juror Peggy McIntosh)

-  November: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA     3rd Place (Juror Darie Copeland)

-  November: Huntington Beach Art League Member's Open, Huntington Beach CA      2nd Place and Honorable Mention (Juror Peggy MacIntosh)

-  November: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntington Beach CA      Best of Show (Juror Sharla Hicks)

-  November: Orange Art Association Open, Orange CA      1st Place (Juror Bernard Fallon)

-  November: Upstream People Gallery Awarded Art Show, Omaha NE     Awaerd of Mert and 4 Special Recognition Awards  (Juror Lawarence Bradshaw Curator, Professor of Art)

-  October: Lakewood Artist Guild, Lakewood CA      2nd Place (Juror Jack King)

-  October: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      3rd Place (Juror Iriet Peshkess)

-  October: Orange Art Association, Orange CA     1st Place (Juror Steve Kell)

-  October: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntington Beach CA      1st Place (Juror Tom Fritz)

-  October: Light, Space International Seascape Show Juniper, FL     Special Recognition Award (Juror Mallory Whitfield)

-  Setember: Lakewood Artist Guild Fall Show, Lakewood CA      1st Place, 3rd Place & Honorable Mention (Juror Michele Daniel)      

-  September: Cypress Art League Fall Show, Cypress CA      ASW 1st Place (Juror Tom Brown)

-  September: Lakewood Artist Guild, Lakewood CA      1st Place (Juror

-  September: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      Artist Of The Year

-  August: Thre Arts Colony Still Life Show, Corona CA      Best of Theme & 1st Place (Juror Sharon Rachal)

-  July: Anaheim Art Association Open, Anaheim CA      1st Place, 2nd Place & Honorable Mention (Juror Fredrick Hope)

-  June: Orange County Fair, Costa Mesa CA      4 Paintings Juried In (Juror Panel)

-  June: Lakewoord Artist Guild, Lakewood CA      1st Place (Juror Kevin Davidson)

-  June: Orange Art Association Members Show. Orange CA      1st Place (Juror Darcie Copeland)

-  June: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      1st Place (Juror Jack King)

-  May: Lakewood Artist Guild, Lakewood CA      1st Place (Juror Steve Wang)

-  May: Anaheim Art Association, Anahiem CA      2nd Place & Popular Vote (Juror Jack King)

-  May: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      1st Place (Juror Judy Schroeder)

-  May: Huntington Beach Art League Open, Huntington Beach CA      3rd Place (Juror Lynn Torrini)

-  May: Light, Space & Time International Seascapes Show Juniper, FL         Special Recognition Award (Juror Lori McNee)

-  April: Cypress Arts Guild Open, Cypress CA      Honorable Mention (Juror Jason Dowd)  

-  April: The Carts Colony, Cornoa CA Best of Your Best      Honorable Mention (Juror Eric Peterson)

-  April: Lakewood Artist Guild, Lakewood CA      Popular Vote

-  April: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      1st Place (Juror Kevin Davidson)

-  April: Light, Space & Time International Cityscapes Show     Honorable Mention (Juror Carolyn Edlund)

-  March :Lakewood Artist Guild, Lakewood CA      1st Place (Juror Ranior Thakker)

-  March: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      Popular Vote

-  March: Ttaditional Artist Guild Open, Paramount CA      !st Place, 2nd Place & Honorable Mention (Juror Elin Pendelton)

-  February: Lakewood Artist Guild, Lakewood CA      1st Place (Juror Michiel Daniel)

-  February: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      2nd Place (Ede Strieff)

-  January: The Arts Colony Open, Corona CA      3rd Place (Juror Alfredo Rodriquez)

-  January: Lakewood Artist Guild, Lakewood CA       1st Place Popular Vote

-  January: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      2nd Place (Juror Pat Haas)      

-  January: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntington Beach CA       Honorable Mention (Juror Frank Yang)

 

 

2014

-  December: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      2nd Place (Juror Howard O'Donnell)

-  November: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      3rd Place (Juror Jeff Horn)

-  October: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntington Beach CA      2nd Place (Juror Tom Brown

-  September: Lakewood Artist Guild, Lakewood CA      1st Place Popular Vote

-  September: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      2nd Place (Juror Toni Danchik)

-  September: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      Artist of The Year      

-  September:  Light, Space, & Time      Two Special Recognition Awards (John R. Math)

-  July: The Arts Colony Open, Cornoa Open      2nd Place (Juror Richard Stergulz)

-  July: Upstream Peole Gallery 16th Annual All Media Juried Online International Art Exhibit, Omaha NE      Award of Excellence and 4 Special Recognition Awards (Juror Lawarence Bradshaw Curator, Professor of Art)  

-  June: Anaheim Art Association Open Anaheim CA      3rd Place, Special Award and Honorable Mention      (Juror Rick Delanty)

-  June: Lakewood Artist Guild, Lakewood CA      Juror's Choice (Juror Barbara Rodgers)

-  June: Orange County Fair, Costa Mesa CA      Juried-In (Juror Staff)

-  June: San Diego County Fair, Del Mar CA      3rd Place (Juror Staff)

-  June: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntington Beach CA      1st Place (Duncan Asper)

-  May: Lakewood Artist Guild Open, Lakewood CA      3rd Place (Juror Jason Dowd)

-  May: The Arsts Colony Open, Corona CA      2nd & 4th Place (Juror Leslie Brown)  

-  May: Lakewood Artsit Guild, Lakewood CA      1st Place (Popular Vote)

-  May: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      3rd Place (Juror Carol Heiman-Greene)

-  May: Huntington Beach Art League Open, Huntington Beach CA      Honorable Mention (Juror Tom Brown)

-  April: Cypress Artist Guild Open, Cypress CA      Best of Show (Juror Kay Devine)

-  April: Still Point Art Gallery VI Open Show, Brunswick ME      Selected for publishing in the Still Point Summer Quarterly & 3 Finalist (Juror Staff)    

-  April: Lakewood Artist Guild, Lakewood CA      3rd Place (Popular Vote)

-  March: The Art Colony Best of Your Best Open, Corona CA Mayor's Award and 2nd Place (Juror Geri Medway)

-  March: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      1st Place (Juror Teri Gammalo)

-  March: Traditional Artists Guild Open, Paramont CA      1st Place (Juror Michael Humphries)

-  March: Artavita International Art Open, Santa Barbars      Certificate of Honor (Staff)

-  February: Lakewood Artist Guild, Lakewood CA      Juror's Choice (Juan 'Magoo' Valencia)

-  February: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      3rd Place (Juror Gregory Gallardo)

-  January: The Arts Colony Open, Corna CA      3rd Place (Juror Toni Danchik)

-  January: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      3rd Place (Juror Tom Brown)

-  January: Infinity International Art Competition      Finalist (Juror MarDee Hansen)

 

2013

-  December: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      2nd Place (Juror Alfred Tse)

-  December: National Oil & Acrylic Painters Society 2013 Online Fall Exhibit,, Bolivar, Missouri      Juried in Finalist (Juror Douglas Wiltraut)

-  November: The Arts Colony Open, Corona CA      2nd Place (Juror Helen Shafer Garcia)

-  November: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      3rd Place (Juror Michael Buss)

-  November: Hintington Beach Art League Open, Huntington Beach CA      Honorable Mention (Juror Chris Sulivan)

- October: Lakewood Artist Guild Open, Lakewood CA      3rd Place and ASW Vendor Award      (Juror Michael Humphries)

-  October: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      1st Place (Juror Subodh Maheshwari)

-  August: Lakewoof Artist Guild, Lakewood CA      Artist's Choice (Juror Ruth Arthur)

-  August: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      1st Place (Juror Juan Magoo Valencia)

-  August: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      Artist of the Year

-  August: Orange Art Association Open, Anaheim CA      3rd Place (Juror Rick Delanty)

-  July: The Art Colony Summer Open, Corona CA      3rd Place (Juror Lisa Mozinni-McDill)

-  Ju;y: Light, Space, and Time International Cityscape Open, Juniper FL      3rd Place for Painting, 4th Overall (Juror John R. Math)

-  June: Orange County Fair, Costa Mesa CA      Juried In (Juror Panel)

-  June: Anaheim Art Association Open, Anaheim CA      2nd Place (Juror John Paul Thornton)

-  June: Sandiegoi County Fair, San Diego CA      3rd Place Cityscapes & Honorable Mention Landscapes (Juror Panel)

-  May: The Art Colony Spring Open, Corona CA     1st Place Oil/Acrylic 1 Place Botanical Theme (Juror Kevin Davidson)

-  May: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      1st Place & 3rd Place in the Margurite E. Lee Competition (Juror Bernard Fallon)

-  May: Light, Space, and Time International Seacape Open, Juniper FL      4th Place for Painting, 7th Place Overall (Juror John R. Math)

-  April: Cypress Art League Spring Open, Cypress CA      The Framer Award (Juror Michiel Daniel)

-  April: Anayheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      3rd Place (Juror Helga Batman Koplin

-  March: The Art Colony Best of Your Best Open, Corona CA      Honorable Mention (Juror Tom Fong)      

-  March: Anaheim Art Association Open, Anaheim CA      Leon's Picture Frame Special Award (Juror Regina Hurley)

-  March: Trditional Artists' Guild of Paramount Open, Paramount CA      Mayor's Award (Best of Show) & 3rd Place (Juror Gerald Brommer)

-  March: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntington Beach CA      3rd Place (Juror Gerald Brommer)

-  March: Upstream People Gallery 15th Annual Faces All Media Juried Online International Exhibit, Omaha NE     (5) Special Recognition Awards (Juror Lawerence Bradshaw Curator, Professor of Art)

-  February: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      1st Place (Juror Subodh Maheshwari)

-  January: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      2nd Place (Juror Agnes Copeland)

-  January: Lakewood Artist Guild, Lakewood CA      2nd Place Popular Choice

-  January: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntington Beach CA      2nd Place (Juror Regina Hurley)

- January: Upstream People Gallery 15th Annual All Media Juried Online International Art Exhibit, Omaha NE       (4) Special Recognition Awards ((Juror Lawarence Bradshaw Curator, Professor of Art)

 

2012

-  December: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      1st Place & 1st Place in the Margurite E. Lee Gallery Competition (Juror Maribeth Faul)

-  December: Anaheim Art Association 2012 Member's Show, Anaheim CA      Anaheim Arts Council Award (Juror Michael Buss)

-  Arts Colony of La Mirada Open, La Mirada CA      2nd Place (Juror  Steve Metzger)

-  November: Huntington Beach Art League Open, Huntington Beach CA      Honorable Mention (Juror Tom Brown)

-  November: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntinton Beach CA      2nd Place (Juror Rafael Maniago)

-  November: Lakewood Artist Guild Open, Lakewood CA      3rd Place & Honorable Mention (Juror Jason Dowd

-  October: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA     2nd Place (Juror Rich Boyd)

-  September: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA     1st Place (Juror Juan Magoo Valencia)

-  September: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA     Artist of the Year

-  September: Cypress Art Association Autumn Open Show, Cypress CA      The Tile Zone Special Award (Juror Jack King)

-  August: The Art Colony Interspection Open, Corona, CA      2nd Place (Juror Stephanie Goldman)

-  July: Orange Art Association Open, Oranger CA      1st Place (Juror Richard Stergulz)

-  July: Artavita, Santa Barbara, CA      Honorable Mention (Juror Despina Tunberg)

-  July: The Orange County Fair, Costa Mesa CA      2nd Place (Juror Panel)

-  June: The Arts Colony of Corona Great Outdoors Open, Corona CA      3rd Place (Juror Steve Kell)

-  June: Anaheim Art Association Open, Anaheim CA      Bea Douglas Trust  and Mayors Awards (Juror Bernard Falon)    

-  May: Lakewood Artist Guild Open, Lakewood CA      Honroable Mention (Juror Joe Iantorno)

-  May: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      3rd Place & 1st Place in the Margurite E. Lee Competition (Juror Meloday Owens)

-  April: Cypress Art League Open, Cypress CA      Mayor's Award (Juror Jim Salchak)

-  April: The Art Colony of Corona Best of the Best Open, Corona CA      1st Place (Juror Richard Stergulz)  

-  April: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      1st Place (Juror Terri Derler)

-  April: Guest Gallery, Lilburn GA      Top 10 Popular Vote

-  April: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntington Beach CA      3rd Place (Juror Ken Auster)

-  April: Light, Space and Time Cityscape Show, Jupitor FL      Special Recognition Award (Juror John R. Math)  

-  March: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      2nd Place (Juror John Paul Thornton)

-  March: Traditional Artisit Guild of Paramount, Paramount CA      2 Place & 3rd Place (Juror Howard Chaney)

-  March: Huntington Beach Aty League, Huntington Beach CA      Best of Show (Juror Philip J. Journeay)

-  February: Anaheim Art Association. ASnaheim CA      1st Place (Juror Kevin Davidson)

-  February: Anaheim Art Crawl, Anaheim CA

-  February: Hunting Beach Art League, Huntington Beach CA      1st Place (Juror Jim Salchak)

-  February: Upstream People Gallery 13th Annual Realism Online International Art Exhibit, Omaha NE (4) Special Recognition Awards (Juror Lawarence Bradshaw Curator, Professor of Art)  

-  January: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      2nd Place & Popular Choice (Juror Tim Genet)

-  January: Leading Artists Gallery Cityscapes Competition      1st Place (Juror Lida Stifel)  

-  January: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntington Beach CA      3rd Place (Juror Bernard Fallon)

-  January: Upstream People Gallery, 14th Annual All Media Juried Online International Art Exhibition, Omaha, NE (3) Special Recognition Awards (Juror Lawarence Bradshaw Curator, Professor of Art)

-  January: Light, Space. & Time Seascape Competition, Juniper FL      Honorable Mention (Juror John R. Math)

 

 

2011

-  December: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      1st Place & 1st Place in the Maguertie E. Lee Competition

-  December: Pomona Valley Art Association Opem, Pamona CA      Honorable Mention(Juror Aida Hughes)

- November: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      3rd Place (Juror Kim Van Der Hoek

-  November: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      Artist of the Year

-  November: La Habra Art Association, La Habra CA      Honorable Mention (Juror Marcalino Matinez

-  Novemeber: Huntington Beach Art League Open, Huntington Beach CA      2nd Place (Juror Judy Schroeder)

-  November: Upstream People Gallery 13th Annual Painting, Drawing, Photgrapghy & Print International Juried Art Exhibit, Omaha NE      (3) Special Recognition Awards (Juror Lawarence Bradshaw Curator, Professor of Art)    

-  October: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      2nd Place (Juror Javier Alvarez)

-  October: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntington Beach CA      2nd Place (Juror Jim Salchak)

-  September: Tri Arts Festival, San Pedro, CA

-  September: Anaheim Art Assciation, Anaheim, CA      2nd Place and 2nd Place in the Margurite E. Lee Competition (Juror Tom Brown)

-  September: Cypress Art Association Open, Cypress CA     Judge's Award (Walter Bowman Realty) and 1st Place (Juror Steve Wang)

-  August: Anaheim Art Crawl, Anaheim CA

-  August: Online Gallery, Light, Space & Time, Jupiter Fl      Special Recognition (Juror John R. Math)

-  July: Orange Art Association Open, Orange CA      1st Place (Juror Rick Delanty)

-  July: Orange County Fair, Costa Mesa CA      Juried In

-  June: Anaheim Art Association Open, Anaheim CA      3rd Place & Honorable Mention (Juror Kevin Davidson)

-  May: Lakewood Artist Guild Open, Lakewood CA      Best Of Show (Juror Robert Mackie)

-  May: Anaheim Art Association, Maguerite E. Lee Competition, Anaheim CA      2nd Place (Juror Veronica Kortz)

-  May: Angelsgate Cultural CenterHabor Reflections Exhibit, San Pedro CA

-  May: Huntington Art League Open, Huntington Beach CA      Honorable Mention (Juror Jim Salchak)

-  May: Sunset Beach Art Festival, Sunset Beach CA      2nd Place (Juror Donna Sandrock)

-  May: Cypress Art League Juried Open Art Exhibit, Cypress CA      Best Of Show (Roger Folk)

-  April: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      1st Place (Juror Donita LLoyd)

-  April: Guests Gallery 2011 International Realism Art Show      Voted Top 15 (Popular Vote)  

-  April: Traditional Artist Guild of Paramount, Paramount CA      Best Oil/Acrylic, 1st Place, 2nd Place (Louis Stephen Gadal)

-  April: Infinity Art Gallery International Spring Competition      Finalist (Juror Charly Swing)

-  March: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      2nd Place & Popular Show (Juror John Paul Thorton)

-  February: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      2nd Place (Juror Sandy Clark)

-  February: Anaheim Art Crawl, Anaheim California

-  February: Upstream People Gallery 12th Annual Realism Online International Art Exhibit, Omaha NE     (5) Special Recognition Awards (Juror Laurence Bradshaw Curator, Professor of Art)

-  January: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      3rd Place (Juror Jack King)

-  January: Guests Gallery International Art Show Work of The New Year, Lilburn GA      Best of Show (Popular Vote)

-  January: Upstream People Gallery 13th Annual All Media Juried Online International Art Exhibition, Omaha NE      Award of Excellence and (2) Special Recognition Awards (Juror Laurence Bradshaw Curator, Professor of Art)

-  January: Infinity Art Gallery International Animal Competition      Finalist (Jurors Sabina Haas,Rita Kirkman, Paul Miners)

 

2010

-  December: New York, NY      Juried in to the Art History Channel 21st Century Artists

-  December: Laguna CA      Juried in to LagunaArt.com

-  December: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      3rd Place & 2nd Place Marguerite E. Lee Competition (Juror Willellyn McFarland)

-  December: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntington Beach CA      2nd Place (Juror Peggi Kroll-Roberts

-  November: Huntington Beach Art League Open, Huntington Beach CA      Best of Show & Honorable Mention (Juror Bernard Fallon)

-  November: International Society of Acrylic Painters International Online Open      Finalist, Jack Richeson Merchandise Award (Juror John Salminen)

-  November: Manifest Gallery, International Painting Annual Exhibition-In-Print     Date Violation (Juror Panel of ten professional and academic advisors)      

-  October: Southwest Art Magazine 21 Over 31 Art Competition      Finalist (Magazine Staff)

-  September: Lakewood Artist Guild Open, Lakewood CA      2nd Place (Juror Michiel Daniel)

-  September: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      2nd Place (Juror Bernard Fallon)

-  September: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      Artist of the Year

-  September: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      2nd Place & 1st Place in the Margurite E. Lee Competition (Juror Tom Brown)

-  September: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntington Beach CA      2nd Place (Juror Bernard Fallon)

-  August: Orange County Fair, Costa Mesa CA      Juried In

-  August: Orange Art Association Open, Orange CA      2nd Place (Juror Philip J. Journeay)

-  July: Infinity Gallery International Juried Competition      Finalist (Juror Helen Broadfoot)

-  June: Anaheim Ars Association Open, Anheim CA      Judges' Award, 3rd Place, and Honorable Mention (Juror Bernard Fallon)

-  June: San Diego County Fair, Del Mar CA      2nd Place (Juror Panel)

-  June: Orange County Fine Arts Open, Santa Ana CA      2nd Place & Honorable Mention (Juror Karen Schnell)

-  May: Lakewood Artist Guild Open, Lakewood CA      Lyon's Art Supply Award & Honorable Mention (Juror Jason Dowd)

-  May: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      1st Place (Juror Gene Turner)

-  May: Sunset Beach Art Festival, Sunset Bech CA      1st Place (Juror Edward Foster)

-  May: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntington Beach CA     2nd Place (Juror Debbie Josephson)

-  May: Huntington Beach Art League Open, Huntington Beach CA      1st Place (Juror George James)

-  April: Cypress Art League Juried Open Art Exhibit, Cypress CA      1st Place (Juror Ladd Terry)

-  April: Guests Gallery International Art Show - Realism     Finalist (Popular Vote)

-  April: Infinity Art Gallery International Juried Competition      Finalist (Juror Kay Kanayama

-  March: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      Popular Choice & 3rd Place in the Magurite E. Lee Compeitition (Juror Sharon Hinckley)

-  February: Traditional Artist Guild of Paramount, Paramount CA      

1st Honorable Mention & Honorable Mention (Juror Michael Humphries)

-  February: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA     1st Place (Juror Marillyn Brame)

-  January: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      1st Place and Popular Choice (Juror Patti Yunker)

-  January: Infinity Art Gallery International Juried Competition      Finalist (Juror Joseph Krawczyk)

 

2009

-  December: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      2nd Place (Juror Jeff Horn)

-  December: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      Artist of the Year & Hall of Fame Induction

-  November: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      1st Place (Juror David Solomon)

-  November: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      Artist of the Year

-  November: La Habra Art Association Fall Festival, La Habra CA      2nd Place (Juror Kack King)

-  November: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      2nd Place & Honorable Mention (Juror Mada Leach)    

-  October: Lakewood Artist Guild Open, Lakewood CA      1st Place, Two Vendor Awards, and Honorable Mention (Juror Julian Bloom)

-  October: Cypress Art Association Open, Cypress CA      Honorable Mention (Juror Tom Brown)

-  October: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      2nd Place (Juror Howard O'Donnell)  

-  October: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      1st and 3rd Place (Juror Kerne Erickson)

-  September: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      2nd Place & 1st Place in the Marguerite E. Lee Competition (Juror John Eagle)

-  September: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      1st & 3rd Place (Juror Jack Wang)

-  September: Tri-Arts Festival Exhibit, San Pedro CA  

-  August: Anaheim Art Association Open, Anaheim CA      Judges Award, 1st Place and 2nd Place (Juror Jack King)

-  August: Orange Art Association Open, Orange CA      2nd Place (Juror Ernie Marjoram)

-  July: Orange County Fair, Costa Mesa CA      Juried In

-  June: Lakewood Artist Guild, Lakewood CA      Popular Choce 3rd Place

-  June: San Diego County Fair, Del Mar CA      1st Place & Honorable Mention

_  June: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      1st Place & Honorable Mention (Juror Kim Haas)

-  May: Lakewood Artist Guild Open, Lakewood CA      1st Place & Honorable Mention (Juror Bernard Fallon)

-  May: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      1st Place & Popular Choice (Juror Donita Lloyd)

-  May: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      1st & 3rd Place (Juror Tom Fong)

-  May: Sunset Beach Art Festival, Sunset Beach CA      2nd Place (Juror Bob Alderette)

-  April: Cypress Art League Open, Cypress CA      1st Place (Juror Mada Leach)

-  April: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      1st Place (Juror Teri Gammalo)

-  April: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      3rd Place & Honorable Mention (Juror Kevin Davidson)

-  March: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim Art Association, CA      1st Place and Marguerite E. Lee Gallery Competition 3rd Place (Juror Thor Ericson)

-  March: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      2nd Place (Juror Carol Heiman-Greene)

-  March: Tradition Artist Guild Open, Paramount CA      1st & HM (Juror Cliff Barnes)

-  February: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA     1st Place (Juror Michael Maas)

-  February: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      1st & 2nd Place (Dodie Nelson)

-  January: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      3rd Place (Juror Susan Alderson)

 

2008

-  December: Orange Art Association, Orange CA        Artisit of the Year

-  November: International Acrylic Painters Society OnLine Competition     Juried In (Juror John Cogan)

-  November: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      Artist of the Year

-  November: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      3rd Place (Juror Alice Leggett)

-  November: International Society of Acrylic Painters, isAp Online Open      Juried In (Juror John Cogan)

-  November: La Habra Art Association November Art Festival, La Habra CA      (Juror Gerald Brommer)

-  October: Anaheim art Association, Anaheim CA      1st Place (Juror Mary Aslin)

-  October: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      1st Place (Juror Booker Preston)

-  October: Huntington Beach Art League Open, Huntington Beach CA      Honorable Mention (Juror Fallon Bernard)

-  October: Lakeood Artist Guild Open, Lakewood CA      3rd Place (Juror Robert Mackie)

-  September: Cypress Art Leagure Open, Cypress CA      2nd Place & Honorable Mention (Juror Michiel Daniel)

-  September: Anaheim art Association, Anaheim CA      1st Place, & Honorable Mention 3rd Place in the Margurite E. Lee Gallery Competition (Juror Jim Millard)

-  Spetemeber: 4 Artisit Exhibit at Trump National Golf Club, with work of Violet Parkhurst, Norma White, and David Knight, Palos Verdes CA

-  September: Tri-Arts Festival Exhibit, San Pedro CA

-  September: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      1st & 2nd Place (Juror Mary Aslin)

-  August: Anaheim Art Association Open, Anaheim CA     2nd Place & Honorable Mention (Juror Ernie Marjoram)

-  August: Orange Art Association Open, Orange CA     3rd Place (Juror Mark Leysen)

-  July: Orange County Fair, Costa Mesa, CA      Theme Award & Honorable Mention

-  June: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      3rd Place & Honorable Mention (Juror Ernie Marjoram)

-  May: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      1st Place (Juror Dixie Moore)

-  May: Cypress Art League Open, Cypress CA      Honorable Mention (Juror B.J. Wilson)

-  April: L.A. Harbor International Key Art Artist/Painter, San Pedro, CA

-  April: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA     3rd Place (Juror Ron Hill)

-  April: Orange Art Association, Orange, CA      1st Place (Juror Philip J. Journeay)

-  March: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      1st Place (Juror Fawn Ornelas)

-  March: Traditional Artist Guild Open, Paramount CA      Best In Show, 2nd Place, & 5th Place (Juror Debbie Marr)

-  February: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      2nd Place (Juror Timothy Genet

-  February: Orange art Association, Orange CA      1st Place & 3rd Place (Juror Marilee Stockman)

-  February: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntington Beach CA      2nd Place (Juror Jim Salchak)

-  January: Anaheim Art Assocition, Anaheim, CA      2nd Place (Juror Cora Bieler)

-  January: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntington Beach CA      2nd Place (Juror Richard Keyes)

 

2007

-  December: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      2nd Place also 2nd Place in the Margurite E. Lee Gallery Competition (Juror Richard Keyes)

-  November: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      3rd Place (Juror Sophia Livingston)

-  November: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      2nd Place (Juror William Wray)

-  November: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntington Beach CA      1st Place (Juror Jon Olson)

-  October: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      2nd Place (Juror Alison Christler)

-  October: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      1st Place & Honorable Mention (Juror Howard O'Donnell)

-  October: Lakewood Artist Guild Open, Lakwood CA      2nd Place, (Juror Tom Fong)

-  September: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA     2nd Place also 3rd Place in the Marguerite E. Lee Gallery Competition (Juror Pat Haas)

-  September: Cypress Art League, Cypress CA      Honorable Mention (Juror Hal Lambert)

-  September: Tri Art Festival, San Pedro CA

-  September: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntington Beach CA      Honorable Mention (Juror Chris Van Winkle)

-  August: Anaheim Art Association Open, Anaheim CA      1st Place (Juror Philip J. Journeay)

-  August: Orange Art Association Open, Orange CA      2nd Place (Juror Jack King)

-  July: Orange County Fair, Costa Mesa, CA      Staff Award (Awarded by Anna Rae Conan)

-  July: Orange County Far, Costa Mesa, CA      Juried In To Tha Fair

-  July: San Diego County Fair, Del Mar, CA      Manager's Choice Award

-  June: Orange County Fine Art Juried Exhibit, Santa Ana, CA      Juried In(Juror David Solomon)

-  June: San Diego County Fair, Del Mar, CA      Honorable Mention (Jurors Virginia Cole, Trina J. Dixon, Ken Goldman, Stan Goudey, Elaine Harvey, Judy Nachzel, James Nelson, and Rise Parberry)

-  June: Orange Art Association, Orange, CA      1st & 2nd Place (Juror Kevin Davidson)

-  June: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntington Beach, CA      Honorable Mention (Juror B.J. Wilson)

-  May: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim, CA      2nd Place (Juror Felice' Hrovat)

-  May: Orange Art Association, Orange, CA      1st & 2nd Place (Juror Philip J. Journeay)

-  May: Art on the Waterfront, Los Anageles Department of Cultural Affairs, San Pedro, CA      People's Choice Award

-  May: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntington Beach, CA      Art League Award and Honorable Mention (Juror Jack King)

-  April: Cypress Art League Open, Cypress, CA      2 Honorable Mentions (Juror Chris Van Winkle)

-  April: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim, CA      2nd Place (Juror Yelena Hayatt-Solomina)

-  April: Orange Art Association, Orange, CA      Honorable Mention (Juror Fealing

Lin)

-  April: Huntington Beach Art League, Hintington Beach      3rd Place (Juror Jim Salchak)

-  March: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim, CA      2nd & Popular Choice (Juror Jim Salchak)

-  March: Orange Art Association, Orange, CA      1st Place & Honorable Mention (Juror Errol Higgins)

-  March: Hunting Art League, Huntington Beach, CA      2nd Place (Juror Tom Fong)

-  March: Traditional Art Guild Open, Paramount, CA      4th & 5th Place (Juror Brenda Swenson)

-  February: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim, CA      1st Place (Juror Jack Wang)

-  January: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim, CA      1st Place (Juror Geri Medway)

-  January: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntington Beach, CA      2nd Place (Juror George James)

 

2006

 

-  December: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim, CA      Popular Choice

-  December: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntington Beach, CA      1st Place (Juror Ron McKee)

-  November: LaHabra Art Association, La Habra, CA      Juried in (Juror Brenda Swenson)

-  October: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim, CA      2nd Place (Juror Marjorie Kinney)

-  October: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntington Beach, CA      Honorable Mention (Bernard Fallon)

-  September: Cypress Art Leadue, Cypress, CA      2nd Place (Juror Katherine Hettinger)

-  September: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntington Beach, CA      Best In Show (Juror Robert  Simon)

-  June: Oange County Fair, Costa Mesa, CA      Juried in to the Fair

-  May: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      2nd Place & Popular Choice (Juror: Songkram Rodpai)

-  May: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      Honorable Mention (Juror Jack King)

-  May: Cypress Art League, Cypress CA      1st Honorable Mention (Juror Tom Fong)

-  April: Art On The Waterfront, Los Angeles Department of Cultural Affairs, San Pedro, CA      People's Choice Award

-  April: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      1st & 3rd Place (Juror Greg LaRock)

-  April: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      Honorable Mention (Juror Betty Shelton)

-  March: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      Popular Choice

-  March: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      1st & 2nd Place (Juror Steve Wang)

-  March: Tradition Artist Guild, Paramount, CA      4th Pace and 2 Honorable Mentions (Juror Thor Ericson)

-  February: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      2nd Place (Juror Alice Leggett)

-  February: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      1st Place (Juror Steve Humke)

-  February: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntington Beach CA      Honorable Mention (Juror Jeffery Sward)

-  January: Anageim Art Association, Anaheim CA      1st Place (Juror Judy Schroeder)

 

2005

 

-  December: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      1st Place (Juror David Solomon)

-  November: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim CA      1st Place (Juror Sophia Livingston)

-  November: One of the five featured artists in a book entitled 'Faces an Places' released this month based upon an annual show which represents a pictorial view of the history, unique characters, and locations of San Pedro, CA.

-  November: Orange Art Association, Orange, CA      Honorable Mention (Ruth Burr)

-  November: Huntington Beach Art League, Huntington Beach, CA      1st Place (Juror Gerald Brommer)

-  October: Orange Art Association, Orange, CA      3rd Place (Juror Marjorie Kinney)

-  October: San Pesro Art Association, San Pedro, CA      Named Artist of the Month

-  September: Orange Art Assciation, Orange, CA      3rd Place (Juror Geral Fried)

-  September: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim, CA      Named Artist of the Year

-  August: Orange Art Association, Orange CA      Juried In Fall Open (Juror Bill Gallagher)

-  July: Portraits Art Exhibition, Los Angeles, CA      Juried In and Finalist (Jurors  Scott Canty, Robin Hinchloiffe, Suzanne Muchnic, & Thomas Warren)

-  July: Orange County Fair, Costa Mesa, CA     2nd Place (Jurors Dianne Nelson, Christy Johnson, & Kevin Meyers)

-  June: Orange Coungty Fair, Costa Mesa, CA      Juried in to the Fair

-  May: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim, CA      2nd Place (Juror Jim Wodark)

-  April: Crpress Art League, Cypress, CA      3rd Place (Juror Joyce Patti)

-  April: Pacific Art Guild, Westchester, CA      2 Special Awards and a Gold Watercolor Award (Juror Charles E. Righter)

-  April: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim, CA      1st Place (Juror Richard Keyes)

-  March: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim, CA      Popular Choice

-  March: Traditional Artist Guild, Paramount, CA      3rd Place & Honorable Mention (Juror Bradford Salamon)

-  January: Huntington Beach Art Center, Huntington Beach, CA      Annual Non-Juried  Exhibit

 

2004

 

-  December:  One of several Artist featured on the Los Angeles Harbor Department "World's Largest Attraction" Mural, San Pedro, CA

-  December: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim, CA      1st Place (Juror Richard Thomsen) & Popular Choice

-  November: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim, CA      1st Place (Juror Fealing Lin)

-  October: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim, CA      3rd Place (Juror Marlene Gerloff)

-  October: Anaheim Art Association, Anaheim, CA      Featured artist in the Brookhurst Community Center Showcase

-  September: Cypress Art League, Cypress, CA      Honorable Mention (Juror Marinus Welman)

-  September: Art Colony Gallery, San Pedro, CA      Lighthouses of the World Exibit  -  August: One of six featured artists in the annual 'Faces and Places' exhibit at the Art Colony Gallery, San Pedro, CA

-  July: San Pedro Art Association, San Pedro, CA      1st Place (Juror Richard Stephens)

-  April: Pacific Art Guild, Westchester, CA      Special Award (Juror J.P. Thorton)

-  March: Traditional Artist Guild, Paramount, CA      2nd Place & Honorable Mention (Juror Felice' Hrovat)

 

2003

 

-  August: One of five features artists in the annual 'Faces and Places' show at Art Colony Galleries, San Pedro, CA  

-  July: San Pedro Art Association, San Pedro, CA      Grumbacher Gold Medallion (Juror Nancy Webber)

-  April: Pacific Art Guild, Westchester, CA      Special Award (Juror Mario Mirkovich)

-  March: Traditional Artist Guild, Paramount, CA      2nd Place (Juror Morris Shubin)

 

2002

 

-  November: San Pedro Art Association, San Pedro, CA      3rd Place (Juror Ruth Arthur)

-  August: One of the four featured artists in the inaugral 'Faces and Places' show at Art Colony Gallery, San Pedro, CA

 

2001

 

-  October: San Pedro Art Association, San Pedro, CA      1st Place (Juror Violet Parkhurst)

 

2000

 

-  October: One of seven featrued artists in the Pacific Place Showcase Exhibit at the Logicon Building, San Pedro, CA

 

1974

 

-  San Pedro High School Senior Annual Art Show, San Pedro, CA      1st Place in Painting & 1st Place in Photography

-  Bank of American Mural Contest at 10th & Pacific, San Pedro, CA      1st Place

-  El Camino College Photo Contest, Gardena, CA      1st Place

-  San Pedro Lions Club, Eyemobile Poster Contest, San Pedro, CA      3rd Place

 

1973

 

-  United Nations Day Art Contest, California State University, Dominguez Hills, CA      1st Place

Total Awards

550